I Was not given 30 to 60 day notice when being evicted, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I Was not given 30 to 60 day notice when being evicted, what can I do?

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you were supposed to be given a 30 or 60-day notice (sometimes a 3-Day notice is appropriate) and were never served with the notice, then find out if the landlord has been given a court date for an Unlawful Detainer(Eviction). If so, notify the court that you never received notice. You probably will have to go to court and fight the eviction on the grounds that proper notice was never served to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption