What happens to you on your 4th M.I.P. as far as driving privileges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to you on your 4th M.I.P. as far as driving privileges?

I am 20 and recently got a MIP at my friend’s house. They didn’t have a search warrant and there was no party going on. They broke the door down because we told them if they had no search warrant they must leave and they broke in. I asked for probable cause and they said someone had dialed 911 from the house but I know for a fact no one did. They didn’t test me or even ask if I had been drinking and there was no alcohol left in the house, only empty cans in a bag. Do I have a good chance of fighting it?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I think you should certainly talk to an attorney in your area, who can give you reliable advice based on all of the facts.  It sounds to me, based on your question, that the search was illegal, and, if so, the evidence they found can't be used in court. One place to find qualified defense counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com

When you talk to your attorney, you'll need to talk about everything that was going on, especially the things that might be embarrassing, because what your attorney doesn't know can hurt you -- and your attorney can't prepare to answer those things and control the damage;  worse, facts that you keep from your lawyer might cause him or her to take an approach that was right for what you shared, but not for the truth.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption