What can be done to prevent an employer from putting its employees in danger by making them work in unsafe conditions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done to prevent an employer from putting its employees in danger by making them work in unsafe conditions?

My employer makes us mount and dismount semi-truck tires without safety cages. One tire blew up and injured my leg, yet not even an hour after he wanted me to do another tire. I refused and he said to have someone else air it up. How can I stop this guy from letting other people get hurt?

Asked on July 9, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There probably is nothing you can do. If employers have unsafe work conditions, the employers could be liable (i.e. have to pay for) their employees' injuries caused by those unsafe conditions; but if the employer is willing to take that chance, they can have the unsafe conditions. There is no way to affirmatively or proactively make them change the work conditions if they are too bull-headed to let the threat of litigation and liability deter them; they may, unfortunately, take their chances with whether employees will be injured.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption