What happens to my LI claim for an injury to my knee, if another doctor determines I cant return to work due to an unrelated injury/disease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to my LI claim for an injury to my knee, if another doctor determines I cant return to work due to an unrelated injury/disease?

I have an open claim for an injury to my knee and I’m receiving treatment for that injury. I also have spinal issues( degenerative disk disease). I have been told that I can’t return to any type of work by another doctor.

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Personal Injury, Washington

Answers:

Barry J. Simon / The Law Office of Barry J. Simon

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I need a lot more information to advise you. Is this workers comp. or 3rd party? Are you in litigation and do you have a lawyer? How did the accident happen and what type of knee injury did you sustain? Is that doctor hired by the defense or a treating doctor? When was the accident and what kind of work do you do, and how long have you been off work?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption