If I’m at a friend’s house and they are on probation, is it legal for the police to search me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m at a friend’s house and they are on probation, is it legal for the police to search me?

Asked on May 9, 2015 under Criminal Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The police can search you because there is a reasonable belief that you may be armed or in possession of contraband such as drugs, etc. or may pose a danger to the police since you are on the premises of an individual who is on probation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption