What type of recourse do I have if I got my bike from the repair shop but when I went out or a ride and the rear wheel came loose an I was injured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of recourse do I have if I got my bike from the repair shop but when I went out or a ride and the rear wheel came loose an I was injured?

I flipped over the handle bars and am in pain.

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Personal Injury, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If a repair shop is negligent, or careless, in how they do work and that negligence causes property damage or injury, the shop may be liable to the injured person. However, in our legal system, the amount of compensation to which you are entitled (e.g. what you could recover in a lawsuit) is  generally limited to: actual value of property damage; actual unreimbursed or out-of-pocket medical costs and other expenses caused by the accident; lost wages, if any; and "pain and suffering" for *serious* injuries--ones causing disabilty, disfigurement, or interference with normal life functions for more than a brief period of time. Generally, pain and suffering awards are related to and commensurate with the medical costs; if you did not incur significant medical costs, you are unlikely to be able to recover a meaningful amount for pain and suffering. Therefore, if you were fortunate enough to not be badly injured, not have large medical costs, not lose an appreciable amount of wages, and not have significant property damage, it is unlikely that you could recover enough to make a lawsuit economically worthwhile.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption