What happens if you refuse a hair frug test for a DSS custody case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if you refuse a hair frug test for a DSS custody case?

The person has been clean for 1 month but not 3 months.

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily if a person refuses to undertake a hair drug test for a DSS custody case the reviewing court for the matter could suspend the particular parent's custody over his or her child pending the passage of such a test procedure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption