If I went to court over a year ago and was awarded a judgement, how can I collect?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I went to court over a year ago and was awarded a judgement, how can I collect?

Can I do it criminally? My family member did not give me my share in my grandmother’s Will; my grandmother died almost 10 years ago, so he has been avoiding us since.

Asked on September 30, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You cannot criminally collect on the judgment you have under the laws of all states in this country. The way to begin collecting on the judgment you have against the judgment debtor is to have an abstract of judgment issued and recorded. You then serve the judgment debtor with an order of examiniation where assuming he or she shows, you ask questions of the person as to assets such as bank accounts and employment.

From there you then start levying upon the assets and doing a wage garnishment. I suggest that you may want to consult with a consumer law attorney who does debt collection work for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption