Can an employer tell me when i am going to quit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer tell me when i am going to quit?

I told my boss of 7 years that I am
looking for a new job to give them
ample time to find a replacement. My
boss told me two days later that my
last day will be in 2 weeks. Is that
legal? Am I quitting or being fired?

Asked on March 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You didn't quit; you were fired. While many people think they can only be fired for looking for a new job if they do it on company time. However, that simply isn't the case; it is perfectly legal for your employer to fire you for the sole reason that you are looking for a new position. In this case, yiu were trying to be fair but unfrtunately it came back on you. Actually, the fact is that absent legally actionable discrimination, an employer cans set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes when a why to terminate a worker. In fact, an employee can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, unless there exits a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption