What happens if a warrant is issued for my arrest for distribution of child pornography?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if a warrant is issued for my arrest for distribution of child pornography?

I sent a naked picture of my ex-boyfriend to himself from my phone. A friend took a picture of the picture with her phone and sent the picture around. Now the police are investigating. If the prosecuter desides that a crime has been committed, what will I face and what can I do to bring the charges down?

Asked on February 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If an arrest warrant is issued against a person for distribution of child pornography the issuance of the arrest warrant means that a criminal action has been filed against the accused. The accused is either arrested or turns himself or herself in to authorities. The person is then booked into jail and a bond is issued for that person's release.

After that, there will be a first appearance hearing where the accused is arraigned and the criminal process proceeds.

As to your question as to what might happen if criminal charges are filed against you concerning the topic you are writing about and what you can do to reduce the charges, I simply cannot answer the question since what you are writing about has not occurred. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption