If my car was about to be repossessed andI hid it from the repo company, can the person who helped me hide it get in trouble?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car was about to be repossessed andI hid it from the repo company, can the person who helped me hide it get in trouble?

Asked on February 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, that person can get in trouble, if he or she has any reason to know or suspect that you are hiding the car from the repo company:

1) Assuming the repo company (or rather, whomever they are working for, like a bank) has the right to take possession (e.g. you defaulted on the loans or financing), the car belongs to them--which means the person who is helping you could be guilty of some form of theft or receiving stolen goods.

2) That person could be sued by the repo company or their client (e.g. the lender or dealership) for any and all additional costs they have incurred due to that person's actions in helping to hide the car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption