If I am arrested for a second DWI before my a conviction on my first DWI, can I be charged withDWI 2ndfor my last arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am arrested for a second DWI before my a conviction on my first DWI, can I be charged withDWI 2ndfor my last arrest?

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If you are arrested for a second driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance before you are convicted of your first driving under the influence offense, you can be charged with two such offenses. However, if you are not convicted of the first offense yet, you cannot be charged with a prior conviction for enhancement purposes.

However, most likely the district attorney's office will move to consolidate the two criminal actions into one matter to resolve them at the same time. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about your situation if you have not done so already.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption