What effects does a victim’s previous judgment have on their family’s wrongful death claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What effects does a victim’s previous judgment have on their family’s wrongful death claim?

Mr. Roy was injured in a car wreck 1 year ago. He sued the other driver and recovered a fair judgment. He has since passed due to the injuries he received in the wreck. What effects does Mr. Roy’s previous lawsuit and judgment have on his family’s possible wrongful death suit?

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Personal Injury, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The heirs of the person who died as the result of an automobile accident have their own separate lawsuit for wrongful death for the loss of the person who was injured and subsequently died after obtaining a judgment against the person or persons held liable for his injuries.

The wrongful death lawsuit is separate and apart from the lawsuit that the deceased person was in. The prior lawsuit has no effect legally on the wrongful death action. In the former, the person involved in the car wreck sued for his own injuries. In the latter, the heirs are suing for their own injuries for the loss the the person who died. The loss would consist of, but not be limited to comfort, love and support.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption