If I sold a working car, what are the buyer’s rights to a refund if it later broke down after he did work on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sold a working car, what are the buyer’s rights to a refund if it later broke down after he did work on it?

I sold my car. The buyer made weekly payments, I allowed him to take the car home so he could do some work on it. He had the car for 2weeks and then called me to say that the transmission had broken and the car was no longer driveable. He asked me to get the car towed back to my house and then he asked for his money back. The car drove just fine when he took it. He is now suing me for a refund (and I have a broken car). I still have title .There is no bill of sale, only signed paper of when he made payments.

Asked on June 5, 2011 under Business Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The fundamentally, the issue is when and how did the break down occur:

1) If you sold him a car whose transmission was on the verge of  breakdown, then unless the sale was explicitly "as is" *and*you also made no representations as to driveability, performance, etc., the customer would likely be entitled to a refund--less a reasonable sum for the use he actually made of the car. In essence, you breached the contract by not selling him what he was paying for (a working car).

2) If the damage occured later, obviously then you are liable or responsible.

In this case, since the customer had the car for two weeks, he should not get those two weeks of money back. If you think that the transmission might have been broken or about to break when sold, you might consider taking the car back and not charging him the rest of the sale. Otherwise, if you want the sale to stand and he wants a refund and to cancel it, you'll probably be in litigation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption