What does the term”Reimpose Jail” mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does the term”Reimpose Jail” mean?

I just need help understand what this means: Jail Arraignment – Admits Violation – Revoke Probation – Reimpose Jail – Credit Time Served – File to Probation Charge #1: Offenses Involving Underage Persons.

Asked on March 4, 2011 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Reimpose jail time means to reinstate it, or send you back to jail. From what you write, you (or whomever you are writing about) were on probation from a prior offense, but there was apparently the option for jail time; e.g. you may have been granted probation on the grounds you do not commit another violation. Apparently you did commit such a violation, so the probation--the being out of jail, but subject to supervision--is revoked and you will serve out the sentence you would have had to serve the first time, minus or less any time already served (that's what "credit time served" means). Probation is often contingent on "keeping your nose clean" and not committing any other offenses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption