If I’m buying a home and the previous owners qualified for the Homestead Act which brought down the price of the property taxes, will they go up after he sale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m buying a home and the previous owners qualified for the Homestead Act which brought down the price of the property taxes, will they go up after he sale?

Can I keep those taxes at the price or will my taxes definitely go up after purchasing?

Asked on October 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The property taxes that you will be assessed with concenring the home that you will soon be closing escrow on will be based upon its appraised value at close of escrow based upon its fair market value that you are paying.

The property taxes that the prior owners are paying for this property will have no bearing upon what you will ultimately have to pay due to the fact that the prior owners will no longer be owners of record for the parcel they are selling to you.

In California, property taxes are typically assessed at 1.1% per thousand dollars of value for the property. If the property is valued at $300,000, then your annual property taxes under this scenario would be around $3,300.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption