In Texas can an employer make an employee payback a counterfeit bill even if the equipment that was provided by employer didn’t detect it

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In Texas can an employer make an employee payback a counterfeit bill even if the equipment that was provided by employer didn’t detect it

IN TEXAS CAN AN EMPLOYER MAKE AN
EMPLOYEE PAYBACK A COUNTERFEIT
BILL EVEN IF IT WASN’T DETECTED BY
THE EQUIPMENT THAT WAS PROVIDED BY
EMPLOYER

Asked on August 4, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be held liable for such an incident. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes having workers make up cash drawer shortages. That is unless such an action is prohibited under the terms of an employment contract/union agreement or it in some way constitutes a form of legally actionable discrimination. That having been said, your employer cannot make a deduction from your paycheck regarding this, at least not without your consent. However, it could sue you in small claims court and/or terminate you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption