What does it mean when there is an order to seal records?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does it mean when there is an order to seal records?

The case is disposed but then
there’s an order to seal
records. Why would they be
sealed?

Asked on May 11, 2018 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Records may be sealed in a number of different circumstances: if a defendant or victim was a minor; in some sex offense cases, to protect the victim; if there is another pending investigation that could be prejudiced by the release of the information; etc.--basically, when a court reasonably believes the harm done by release would outweigh the need for release. Without more information about the circumstances, we cannot say why it may be sealed in this particular case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption