If the police want to question me regarding a theft at work, should I pseak with them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the police want to question me regarding a theft at work, should I pseak with them?

I was asked to come down to the station regarding the incident. The cop left his card in my front screen door.

Asked on May 12, 2018 under Criminal Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Under no circumstances should you go in for questioning by the police. In fact, you should not even speak to them if they come to your home. You are not legally obligated to so do. The fact is that they are trained and experienced in getting suspects to make incriminating statements. At this point, you need to consult directly with a local criminal law attorney ASAP. After reviewing all of the facts of your situation, they will be in the best position to protect your interests.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption