Can I mix?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I mix?

I am in the process of taking my employer to small claims court for my final pay.
Can I somehow mix in the fact that he never gave me official 10 minute breaks
when I worked, and that he payed me twice a month rather than everyday since he
was paying cash. If so, how would I do it, and what would it do to the overall
claim? Could I add money on top of the last payment? Please advise and be
detailed ,much obliged.

Asked on March 31, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no compensation you could get in a small claims case for the failure to give you the breaks or the frequency of his pay. All you can sue him for in small claims is that actual unpaid money which he owes you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption