what does calss b misdemenor mean

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what does calss b misdemenor mean

i have had alot of trouble out of my 14 year old daughter. she has assaulted me, threatened bodily harm to myself and everyone in my home, the juvinile dept wont help with out her committing a class b misdemenor. please tell me what that is

Asked on April 28, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Misdemeanors are classified according to the seriousness of the particular offense.

Under the Texas Penal Code, a Class B Misdemeanor is punishable by (1) a fine of up to $2,000, or (2) jail for up to 180 days, or (3) both a fine and jail.

Some offenses can be classified as different classes of misdemeanors (or felonies). The Penal Code lists specific classes for each criminal offense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption