If I have worked for a year in the same company and they have a 4% increase policy after my 1 year evaluation review but I got promoted to a higher pay position, can I still get the 4% increase?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have worked for a year in the same company and they have a 4% increase policy after my 1 year evaluation review but I got promoted to a higher pay position, can I still get the 4% increase?

I have worked for a year in the same company and they have a 4% increase policy after my 1 year evaluation review. However, I got promoted to a higher pay position. Can I still get the 4% increase?

Asked on April 24, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

An increase such as this payable at your employer's discretion, unless there exists an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will", which means that a business can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is up to your employer whether you get the increase plus promotion. Unless you have a written employmment contract guarantying that you will get the increase no matter what, your compensation--what you are paid; any raises; etc.--is 100% under your employer's sole control.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption