What documents do I need to prove that the money that was taken from me during a search was legitimate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What documents do I need to prove that the money that was taken from me during a search was legitimate?

My fiance and I were staying at a hotel; I’m an escort. The hotel called vice on me and the cop detained me and took a statement from me and then downloded my phone. They also searches my room where they found weed and gave my fiance a ticket for it. They also took $3500 from us. He gets $600 a month from SSI and they found a motorcycle title. We both tried to explain that we buy and sell bikes and his brother owns a paint and body shop which is also where he works and gets paid in cash. What exactly do we need to get the money back?

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If law enforcement took money from you during a search and seizure and the money is held in evidence pending charges against your fiance' for possessing marijuana, the only way you are going to get the money returned is to hire a criminal defense attorney to assist you in the endeavor.

If no criminal charges are filed against you or your fiance' then sooner than later the money taken will need to be returned to you. However, to get it sooner, you may need to retain a criminal defense attorney to assist you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption