Is it legal for employer to require a parking sticker clearly displaying my first initial and full last name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for employer to require a parking sticker clearly displaying my first initial and full last name?

My employer is requiring aparking sticker on my car to park at the office. They have given me the sticker which has my first initial and full last name in 3/4 inch letters. Can employer legally require me to release private information on my car?

Asked on December 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

While your safety and privacy concerns are understandable, your company is free to set its own parking policy. That is so long as it does not run contrary to any exisiting union agreement or employment contract. The fact is that most work arrangements are "at will", which means that a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly you can either accept this policy, complain/not comply but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption