What do you do when you receive information about a cases that is not yours through email?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do you do when you receive information about a cases that is not yours through email?

I got a ticket for possession of weed last weekend and emailed the defense attorney to ask some questions and after some wait I got an attached email about a case that wasn’t mine. What do I do knowing that they violated someone else’s privacy?

Asked on May 1, 2017 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You and they both are doing the right thing. The law doesn't punish people (including lawyers) for completely honest mistakes in sending out information--that does happen after all--as long as the people involved take reasonable steps to protect or secure the information once the mistake is recognized. You did what's right in notifying them; they then did what's right in asking you to destroy it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption