What do you do if you were never notified of a court date, and now have a warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do you do if you were never notified of a court date, and now have a warrant?

My friend received a DUI over a year ago. They
just found out today that they have a warrant.
They’ve been pulled over for speeding a couple
of times since the DUI, and the police officers
never said anything about it. And they have
also replaced the driver’s license, and
obtained a passport with no problem since then.
The warrant is only listed in one place. What
are their options?

Asked on November 5, 2018 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

They have what is called a bench warrant ossued for the non appearance.  In Arizona you have two options: to attend warrant court and to handle it (check your local county court calendar to see when they are held) or to hire an attorney toquash the warrant for you.  In some instances you can be taken in to custody at warrant court so having an attorney with you can be a plus. Either way your friend should handle it asap.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption