Isan auto dealership required to sell a car at the advertised price, even if it might be a mistake?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Isan auto dealership required to sell a car at the advertised price, even if it might be a mistake?

I found a 2010 auto online for $1,550. Is the dealership required by law to sell it for that price? I have a copy of auto and price I printed online.

Asked on October 20, 2010 under General Practice, Louisiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What you have experienced with online ads is a prevalent and current issue for both consumers and dealers.  Many auto dealerships only advertise through their own website or select sites.  Mirror sites or sites that collect information pop up constantly and are often at different prices that perhaps the dealership did not know about. The flip side is the the dealership knowingly advertised on a particular website or series of websites at a certain price for a certain car to get you in the door but switch it later or make you pay more.  So essentially that is known as a bait and switch.  You need to figure out if either of these scenarios is the case or if it is an honest mistake.  If it is an honest mistake and price is a material term to the contract, there are theories on how this works as well.  Some common law and case law basically indicate the dealership has to honor the price they mistakenly advertised.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption