Can charges be filed against me regarding an incident with my friend’s truck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can charges be filed against me regarding an incident with my friend’s truck?

Last night, I pulled into my school parking lot. I saw my friend’s car in the parking lot. He had left his keys in it and his doors unlocked. So as a friendly joke, I started it and turned it around and backed into the parking spot, placed the keys back where I found them and closed the truck and left. This morning we found out that after we had left, the truck was stolen. I was wondering if any charges could be filed against me for moving the truck? I just think it’s crazy that I moved it and later that night it was stolen.

Asked on November 4, 2018 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what on the evidence shows. If the evidence suggests that you either knowingly (intentionally) or recklessly (which is significantly more than ordinarily carelessly) contributed to it being stolen, you could be charged for your role in its loss. If the evidence doesn't show that, you would not have committed a crime. Of course, if it turns up and has your fingerprints on the keys, steering wheel or door, anyone saw you get in and out of it beforeit was stolen, that may well be sufficient evidence to charge you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption