How many hours can an employee be scheduled to work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many hours can an employee be scheduled to work?

I am a hotel salaried exempt. My employer is requesting me to pull manager on duty shifts that start at 8:00 am on Saturday until Sunday at 5:00pm. These shifts are only required of some of the salaried employees, not all. This is required after working the full 40 hours+, on a bi-monthly basis and only 1 day off after completion.

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no upper limit on how many hours an employee can be made to work, except in a very few industries where maximum hours are regulated for safety purposes (e.g. truck drivers, airplane pilots). Otherwise, employers could literally require 24/7/365 work from staff. If staff are hourly, they have to be paid for all hours worked; if staff are non-exempt, they must be paid overtime for all hours worked past four in a week; but if they are salaried exempt staff, no additional compensation is required.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption