What do I need to prove adultery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I need to prove adultery?

My wife admitted to me that she had sex with
another man, might not do it in court. What is needed
to prove my case of adultery?

Asked on August 27, 2017 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Are you attempting to prove the adultery to obtain a divorce or to help you in the financial aspect of the breakup?  You no longer have to prove "fault" in a marriage to get divorced.  However, proving that the spouse asking for financial support was responsible for the break up of the marriage can help you avoid paying support. If there is no direct evidence - like her admission - then you may need to do a little investigating to find witnesses or records of liasons like hotel registries.  A lawyer in the area would best help you set down what you need to prove under the law there  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption