What to do about an illegal eviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an illegal eviction?

I have a fridge and stove in my rental unit. The landlord has entered while, I was still under my 60 days to evict, and removed both of these appliances without proper cause or legal rights to enter. Over the weekend, while I was arranging my new place, I returned to my property to find all my property was moved into the garage, the locks changed, and was told “you have until Sunday to remove all your property or someone is going to end up in jail or the hospital”. I was only given a verbal notice of eviction.

Asked on July 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to contact the local district attorneys office.  You can sue for wrongful eviction and damages, but you are better off having the DA do all the work and pursue a criminal action instead.  Take your things, get out of there, and go to the DA's office.

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption