What do I need to do to divorce a foreigner who does not live in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I need to do to divorce a foreigner who does not live in the US?

I am a US citizen and I married a foreigner who was here on a tourist visa. Our marriage is valid in the US but not valid in his country (Muslim) so we would not need to divorce there. The application along with the authenticated marriage certificate, medical records, etc. have been submitted to his country for approval but we have not received it yet. He never wanted to live in the US as he wants me to live in his country. He does not want to divorce and may not sign any papers agreeing to divorce.

Asked on September 7, 2011 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  You need to speak with an attorney in Minnesota about obtaining jurisdiction over your husband in order to serve him with divorce papers.  That is really the key to getting your divorce.  If you meet the residency requirement s of the state of Minnesota you can file for divorce against him based upon what ever  grounds you have (contested or uncontested).  Once you file the court has the power to make a decision over your life status (jurisdiction) but they need the same power over him.  They get that by your serving him with papers.  Now, the law will not force you to stay in a marriage just because he is out of the country.  They allow for substituted service (where personal is really preferred) to obtain jurisdiction and make a decision on ending your marriage.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption