Can my husband request cell phone/text records on a plan that is in my name only?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband request cell phone/text records on a plan that is in my name only?

Asked on September 7, 2011 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Cell phone records and records regarding text messages are two different things.  First, if he is authorized on your account then yes, he will probable be able to get them to send him the records.  You need to call and make sure that he is NOT authorized on youraccount.  Now, as for the text messaging.  Generally speaking the cell phone companies do not give out content of text messages.  In fact, they do not keep the content of the text messaging for many reasons.  So I think that you are fine there.  But again: make sure that they know that he is not authorized on the account.  And call back in a few days to ake sure that the account reflects it. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption