What can I do regarding a divorce and a name change?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do regarding a divorce and a name change?

My husband and I are doing an uncontested divorce and there is no where in the documents that states I want to go back to my legal name. I haven’t notarized the signed documents yet because I want to know if there is some legal clause or addendum that I can add to the paperwork (divorce packet) so I can change my name legally during the divorce and not after?

Asked on July 7, 2015 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

From what I can see on the Court website in the state of Indiana it is indeed included as a section.  Here look:

http://www.in.gov/judiciary/selfservice/files/fillable-form-dissolution-decree-ps-31152-9.pdf

I might take a look at the court website.  If you are not using the court forms then I would include it in the marital settlement agreement and the Judgement of Divorce. Good luck.

http://www.in.gov/judiciary/selfservice/2349.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption