What do I do if my ex-husband was awarded a workman’s compensation settlement and I was to receive half of it due to back child support that he owed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if my ex-husband was awarded a workman’s compensation settlement and I was to receive half of it due to back child support that he owed?

Then the check was sent to the disbursement unit and they said that there was not enough information on the check as to who to send it to so they voided it. So now they have issued a new check to them,. How can I be sure if I will receive my check?

Asked on December 4, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you immediately consult with a family law attorney to write a letter on your behalf to the worker's compensation board with a copy of the court order stating that you are to get a certain portion of the settlement check for back due child support.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption