Can my wife get the house that I bought with another women while she was in prison, if the deed to the home has the other women’s name on it with mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my wife get the house that I bought with another women while she was in prison, if the deed to the home has the other women’s name on it with mine?

She was in prison for 7 years.

Asked on December 4, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The guidance here is "maybe" depending on how it turns out during the litigation on the matter. And there will be litigation on the matter.  The other woman best get her ducks in order as to where the funds for her half came from.  Your half is marital property.  The rule is any property purchased during a marriage is considered marital property regardless of whose name it is in.  Get help. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption