What do I do if I have been terminated for being pregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I have been terminated for being pregnant?

I was not told there would be heavy lifting in the job i accepted and I was terminated because I could not perform this task.

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to talk to an attorney in your area about this.  One place to find the lawyer you need would be our website, http://attorneypages.com

Ordinarily, a company doesn't need any reason at all to fire you, but there are some exceptions to that. There are a number of facts that your lawyer will need to know, to give you specific advice.  It may be that your rights under the federal Family and Maternity Leave Act ("FMLA") have been violated, and there may be other laws that work for you here, as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption