Transfer of vehicle title to husband

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Transfer of vehicle title to husband

Want to remove my name from the title of
the vehicle. We are legally separated.
He has possession of the vehicle and his
own insurance policy.
Issue…he refuses to pay the insurance
premium.
What xan be done?

Asked on October 6, 2019 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can't transfer it to him unless he agrees to take the car (or was ordered to do so by the court in a divorce case): no one can be forced to  accept title (or if he already on the title, to accept full, 100% title by allowing the other owner to transfer her title to him). You and he will have to voluntarily work this out if you wish to do this.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption