My human resources manager refuses to acknowledge my temporary disability/weight limit certificate. Do I have any legal rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My human resources manager refuses to acknowledge my temporary disability/weight limit certificate. Do I have any legal rights?

Even though this is a temporary weight limit, I was told they do not accomodate weight restriction injury unless I file a workman’s compensation claim. I am not seeking compensation because I am not permanently injured. If I do not file one or rescind my limitation claim, they said they will terminate my employment.

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to talk to an attorney about this.  One place you can look for a qualified labor and employment lawyer near you is our website, http://attorneypages.com

If you were hurt on the job, you should still file for workers compensation, because it covers temporary as well as permanent injuries.  There are other laws that might help, even if your limitation isn't from a work-related cause.  One example is the Americans With Disabilities Act, which might prevent your employer from firing you and from refusing a reasonable accommodation, as long as you can still do the job.  Some very detailed facts are involved, in how these laws might apply to your case, and these aren't the sorts of things you should try to do on your own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption