What do I do I worked 3 days they laid me off but I didn’t get paid

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do I worked 3 days they laid me off but I didn’t get paid

They won’t pay me they said they
messed up my paperwork and laid me
off

Asked on February 4, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You have 2 remedies in this situation. First, you can file suit in small claims court against your former employer. Second, you can file a wage claim complaint with your state's department of labor. Just note, however, you will need to submit proof regarding the unaid hours that you worked.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption