Is there anything that can be done regarding an incident that occured a couple of days ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything that can be done regarding an incident that occured a couple of days ago?

I was on a ride along with a local police department in which I was exposed to Hydrogen cyanide and hydrogen sulfate through the vents of the vehicle. The battery in the vehicle had exploded on the officer’s prior shift, however the officer did not realize it had happened. The only noticeable thing was the smell in the cabin which smelled of sulphur. I spent approximately 2-2.5 hours in the cab of the vehicle. We ended up stopping to get checked by FD/paramedics. The paramedics put myself and the officer on oxygen while running test on us. I was told my oxygen was 9 contaminated with those chemicals I stated earlier. We were then transported to the hospital where I stayed on oxygen as they ran tests. However, I do not know the long term effects of being exposed to such chemicals. Is this something that can be brought into court?

Asked on May 30, 2018 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not something that can be brought to court because as you write, "I do not know the long-term effects of being exposed to such chemicals." The law does not deal in hypotheticals or provide compensation for potential but unknown injury that may never occur. If you have evidence of action harm (e.g. lung damage), you can sue for the provable damage, but not because something may (or may not) happen at some unknown point in the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption