Can a 17 year who is on probation in South Dakota move of his parents house when he is 18

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a 17 year who is on probation in South Dakota move of his parents house when he is 18

put on probation in May and goes until November. He will be turning 18 in July. his probation said that since was on juvenile probation he couldn’t out until he was off probation, but he doesn’t believe her.

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Estate Planning, South Dakota

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Anyone, of any age, who directly disobeys what his probation officer tells him, is making a mistake.  Exactly how big a mistake depends on a number of things, but it can be enough to end up in jail.

Probation is not a joke, it is an alternative to being locked up.  I'm not a South Dakota lawyer, but in any state, while the details of the procedure and the rules may be different, if you don't obey the conditions of your probation, you are asking for punishment.

If you have a question about just how far the system can go, and what your rights are, you should have your case reviewed by a qualified attorney.  One place to look for a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption