What do I do after I was injured by the police during a mental health emergency?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do after I was injured by the police during a mental health emergency?

I had a panic attack, and also had low blood sugar. I was also off of my medication (neurontin) for over 5 days. My girlfriend called 911, asked for emergency services. Instead of police and an ambulance, only the police arrived. I was in the fetal position when they found me. I yelled that I wasn’t resisting, nor was I. They then started to hit me. I went to jail, sat for two days. I immediatly went to the hospital afterwards because I was passing out because of pain. I have a chest wall contusion, and strain. Also when I sat in jail, not at any point was mental health services given to me.

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were injured by law enforcement with respect to a mental health emergency issue that you were having, I recommend that you immediately contact a personal injury attorney that works in the area of suing public entities such as police departments and the like.

Such an attorney will be in the best position to evaulate if you have a case for liability and to ascertain what the case may be worth for settlement purposes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption