If a person is charged with felony evasion can the police seize the vehicle and keep it that the person ? What if they are convicted of the charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person is charged with felony evasion can the police seize the vehicle and keep it that the person ? What if they are convicted of the charge?

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If a person has been charged with the crime that you have written and that person was caught while in possession of the vehicle that you are writing about, it is entirely possible that law enforcement can impound the vehicle pending the criminal process of the arrested person since the vehicle could very well be "evidence" with respect to the pending charges.

Upon conviction, the vehcle assuming it was impounded could very well be released by law enforcement since it would no longer be needed in the criminal action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption