will i have to go to jail for assulting someone even if i got no prior criminal record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

will i have to go to jail for assulting someone even if i got no prior criminal record?

i’m being charged with uemv in the first degree, theft in the second degree, and assult in the third degree. first of all i did not steal this girls bag. yes i reached into the car and pulled her out of it, and yes i did beat her up. but this girl just wouldn’t stop saying bad things about me on facebook, and she even went and made posters with my picture on it saying prevent std’s. and she posted them up from waikiki all the way to waipahu.

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Hawaii

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you go to jail with respect to the crime that you have been charged with depends upon the district attorney's position, the degree of harm to the victim, the judge's sentinent and what the terms of any plea deal that you may enter for the charges against you.

From what you have written, there seems to be a good chance that you if convicted will be sentenced to some time in jail for the charges against you. If you do not have a criminal defense attorney representing you, I recommend that you consult with one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption