What do I do about a livimg will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do about a livimg will?

Mother died May 28 and had a living will. Don’t know how to handle it.

Asked on June 20, 2016 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

First, my sympathy on your loss. My own mother passed three weeks ago, so I know what this is like.
A "living will" has no effect after a person passes away. A "living will" is one of the names for something also called a health care proxy and/or health care advance directive: it details what kind of medical care someone should get if they are unable to make their own decisions (e.g. unconscious, nonresponsive, or mentally incompetent) and/or who can make those decisions for them. Once the person has passed away, however, health care is a moot issue.
If you mean a regular will, then ideally, hire a probate or trusts & estates attorney to help you, so you don't need to deal with this on our own at this time of loss. If you can't afford one, or feel that your mother's estate is not economically large enough (that is, not enough property or money) to justify the cost of an attorney, contact the clerk's office at your county surrogates/probate court for instructions and forms. Court clerks can be very helpful as long as you approach them respectfully.
If you'll excuse some non-legal advice from someone in a similar situation: make some time for yourself now. The practicalities need to be dealt with, but you also need to take care of yourself at such an emotional time. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption