If my uncle lost his green card and was deported after serving 20 years in prison, can he still receive his social security benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my uncle lost his green card and was deported after serving 20 years in prison, can he still receive his social security benefits?

He did work prior to his time in prison and paid taxes.

Asked on December 14, 2013 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

He will need to speak with an attorney who handles social security benefits to determine your uncle's eligibility for these benefits.  It is not really an immigration issue.  I would suggest that you find an attorney handling these types of issues in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption