What to do if I loaned my car to a woman who only had a permit and she had an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I loaned my car to a woman who only had a permit and she had an accident?

She didn’t tell me she was going to drive at night or with passengers. She got into a bad accident and destroyed the car and some people got injured. My insurance is already maxed out on the payment. Could I be liable? The woman was 20 years old and aware that she wasn’t allowed to drive but I wasn’t.

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you could be liable: the driver of a car is liable for the actions of those people whom he or she allows to drive his or her car. You in turn, if sued, could sue this woman to recover the money (assuming she has it), for her actions in driving when she was not allowed to drive; not telling uou about her limitations; and also, if applicable, her negligence or carelesseness in how she drove.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption