What do I do about a collection letter from an attorney’s office for collection matter that is over 10 years old?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do about a collection letter from an attorney’s office for collection matter that is over 10 years old?

I was notified 7 years ago by a collection agency that I owed just over $1,000 to a company; I knew nothing about it. It was from 15 years ago when they said I stopped paying them. They placed the collection item on my credit report but I had it taken off as it was past the statute of limitations. I told them over the phone and by mail that it was past the statute of limitations and it was taken off. Now I get this letter today 6 years later. I called them and told them it was 15 years old but they said they would keep calling. What do I do now with a law firm ?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Familiarize yourself with the fair debt collection practices act and the portion that deals specifically with attorneys as debt collectors.  Attorneys who harass are treading on thin ice as they are held to a different  - and some what higher - standard.  ANd you always have reporting them to the bar association and the greivance committee in your back pocket.  Good luck.

http://www.ftc.gov/os/statutes/fdcpa/fdcpact.shtm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption