What to do about a credit card company that is attempting to come after me a 2nd time after the debt has been paid?

UPDATED: Jun 18, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 18, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a credit card company that is attempting to come after me a 2nd time after the debt has been paid?

I was just served by a collections agency for a credit card that I paid off last year. The agency that just served me is different from the one I paid and stated that they just got the file 3 days ago. Can I sue them for slander and malicious prosecution?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It would not be slander if the communications are made only to you--you can only be slandered to third parties, not to yourself. Also, any form of defamation must be made knowing the falsity, or with disregard for the truth or falsity, of the statement--if the agency honestly believes, based on evidence, that you owe the money, it would not be defamation to claim that you do, even if stated to third parties.

It is not malicious prosecution/wrongful abuse of process unless  you can show wrongful intent--again, knowledge that this is an invalid or already paid/settled debt. If the agency reasonably thinks it's a valid debt, even if they are wrong, there is no basis for a malicous prosecution/wrongful abuse of  process claim.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption